ONCALL Privacy Statement

ONCALL is a leading provider of professional support personnel for people with disabilities, families, and young people. ONCALL is committed to providing quality services to you and this Privacy Statement outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The Privacy Act and the Privacy Principles govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Expand all
Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of personal information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

Why do we collect Personal Information and when do we use it?

We will only collect personal information where it is necessary for the primary purpose of providing our services to you. Your personal information will be collected lawfully and fairly and not in an unreasonable or intrusive way. You do not have to share personal or sensitive information with ONCALL. However, ONCALL may not be able to provide some services to you without this information.

We may also use your personal Information for other related purposes for which you would reasonably expect ONCALL to use the information or to which you have agreed (either expressed or implied). This may include details about other goods or services offered by ONCALL, as well as newsletters, promotions, or surveys.

You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is personal information defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record, or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • for the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • with your consent; or where required or authorised by law.
How we collect your Personal and Sensitive Information

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information only from you. However, in some circumstances if we are provided with information by third parties such as family members, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us.

Personal information can be obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, by cookies and information provided via our website and from other publicly available sources.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be disclosed to another party with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your personal information is stored in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act and that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure. All ONCALL data including personal information is stored in a secure data centre in Australia and handled in all transactions in accordance with Australian Privacy Principles.

When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de‐identify the information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We take all reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up‐to‐date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the personal and sensitive Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please contact us.

ONCALL will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge a cost recovery administrative fee for providing a copy of your personal information. We will provide you with your information without reasonable delay. If we are unable to provide you with, or update, your personal information we will provide you with reasons for this.

In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement may change from time to time.

If and when we amend our Privacy Statement in any way, we will make all reasonable efforts to inform you of these changes.

Contacting us, Complaints and Enquiries

ONCALL is committed to ensuring best practice and contemporary feedback and complaints management in all our services. Users should provide comments and feedback on this policy to [email protected]